Tuesday, January 27, 2009

I'm A Hider

Ever since I started Geocaching I have wanted to hide my own cache. I managed to hide one a few days ago.... and another one last night. So it is with a great honor that I present to you... my two caches.

"A Hint Of Pink"
A.K.A.
GC1M2Ad

Original Contents:
My 1st Cache

Description:

An easy find on flat land. Rated a 1.5 because you may want to look where you are walking. Many prickly plants grow in this area. This cache is not accessible to wheelchairs or strollers.

Cache description located in title. The cache contains some trash bags with buttons. Please feel free to trade for these items and "Cache In, Trash Out" here at this location or another cache today!

Please make sure the lid gets snapped back on all the way :-)

Coordinates:

N 32° 22.472 W 111° 08.488


"My Mother Could Be Your Muggle"

A.K.A. GCM52G

Original Contents:

Log Book Only

Description:

Easy park an grab in an unused portion of a parking lot. Please park on parking lot side, as many people use the side road for a short cut to WalMart. Watch out for cars!

Beware of commuter muggles that catch the bus at this location (My mother being one of them).

Busses & people in numbers are in the area, 6-8am and 4-6pm, so these my be good times to avoid hunting for this cache.

Please let me know if the log starts to fill up!

Accessible to wheelchairs (with reach) and strollers.

Coordinates:

N 32° 21.172 W 111° 05.495


What is Geocaching? Answer Here.

Quick Comment HERE.

4 comments:

  1. You're really into this now, huh? :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I saw your doodle on Rick's Organized Doodles blog. Great job!

    This is the first time I've heard about geocaching. What a great hobby! I could totally see my husband and son out doing this.

    Good luck to you, I hope you reach 100 soon!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good for you. I'm not a hider, just a seeker. I have found a few as a muggle. Love when that happens. Let someone else do all the work while I pose as a disinterested bystander and then go in for the kill after they have left. heehee.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Good for you. I'm not a hider, just a seeker. I have found a few as a muggle. Love when that happens. Let someone else do all the work while I pose as a disinterested bystander and then go in for the kill after they have left. heehee.

    ReplyDelete